Witch Hazel (Astringent)

Witch Hazel is an astringent produced from the leaves and bark of the North American shrub Witch-hazel. Witch Hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises and swelling. The main constituents of the extract include tannin, gallic acid, catechins, proanthocyanins, flavonoids (kaempferol, quercitin), essential oil (carvacol, eugenol, hexaenol), choline, saponins, and bitters. Distilled Witch Hazel sold in drug stores and pharmacies supposedly contains no tannin. Actually there is no essential oil of Witch Hazel being produced. The plant doesn't produce enough essential oil to make production viable. However there are various distillates of Witch hazel (called Hydrosols or Hydrolats) that are gentler than the "drug store" Witch Hazel which contains alcohol.

Uses of Witch hazel

Witch hazel Hydrosol is used in skincare, is highly anti-oxidant and astringent. It has been recommended for for psoriasis, eczema, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, and as the treatment of choice for varicose veins and hemorrhoids. It is also an active ingredient in some eye-drop medications like Optrex.

External links

  • http://www.naturesgift.com/hydrosol/witchHazelHydrosol.htm

 

<< PreviousWord BrowserNext >>
rx
cw
continuous wave
southampton oceanography centre
nid
stephen sommers
rrs discovery
history of afghanistan since 1992
piazza
argenteuil
tourniquet
hemostat
punk'd
great fire of rome
seaplane
ya (cyrillic)
whitehaven
special purpose local option sales tax
kukai
anglophile
uga
gareth davies (musician)
humphrey carpenter
vac
vdc
perfecti
english school of painting
gallic acid
yankee class submarine
morgul blade
1943 governor general's awards
1944 governor general's awards
henri, comte de paris, duc de france
ipv4 subnetting reference
gescom
command query separation
vw jetta
altitude diving
place des vosges
dive tables
patti lupone
medical fetishism
scba
bertrand meyer